Top Buy
There are no matching posts to display...

List of Wimbledon men’s singles champions | Tennis News – Times of India

June 25, 2021
54
Views


List of Wimbledon men’s singles champions ahead of the grasscourt tournament starting on Monday:
2020 Tournament cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-6(5) 1-6 7-6(4) 4-6 13-12(3)
2018 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Kevin Anderson (South Africa) 6-2 6-2 7-6(3)
2017 Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Marin Cilic (Croatia) 6-3 6-1 6-4
2016 Andy Murray (Britain) beat Milos Raonic (Canada) 6-4 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
2015 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Federer (Switzerland) 7-6(1) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3
2014 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Federer (Switzerland) 6-7(7) 6-4 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
2013 Murray (Britain) beat Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 7-5 6-4
2012 Federer (Switzerland) beat Murray (Britain) 4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4
2011 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Rafael Nadal (Spain) 6-4 6-1 1-6 6-3
2010 Nadal (Spain) beat Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) 6-3 7-5 6-4
2009 Federer (Switzerland) beat Andy Roddick (U.S.) 5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(5) 3-6 16-14
2008 Nadal (Spain) beat Federer (Switzerland) 6-4 6-4 6-7(5) 6-7(8) 9-7
2007 Federer (Switzerland) beat Nadal (Spain) 7-6(7) 4-6 7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
2006 Federer (Switzerland) beat Nadal (Spain) 6-0 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-3
2005 Federer (Switzerland) beat Roddick (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(2) 6-4
2004 Federer (Switzerland) beat Roddick (U.S.) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3) 6-4
2003 Federer (Switzerland) beat Mark Philippoussis (Australia) 7-6(5) 6-2 7-6(3)
2002 Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat David Nalbandian(Argentina) 6-1 6-3 6-2
2001 Goran Ivanisevic (Croatia) beat Pat Rafter (Australia) 6-3 3-6 6-3 2-6 9-7
2000 Pete Sampras (U.S.) beat Rafter (Australia) 6-7(10) 7-6(5) 6-4 6-2
1999 Sampras (U.S.) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 7-5
1998 Sampras (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 6-7(2) 7-6(9) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1997 Sampras (U.S.) beat Cedric Pioline (France) 6-4 6-2 6-4
1996 Richard Krajicek (Netherlands) beat Mal Washington (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-3
1995 Sampras (U.S.) beat Boris Becker (Germany) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4 6-2
1994 Sampras (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 7-6(2) 7-6(5) 6-0
1993 Sampras (U.S.) beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 7-6(3) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
1992 Agassi (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4
1991 Michael Stich (Germany) beat Becker (Germany) 6-4 7-6(4) 6-4
1990 Stefan Edberg (Sweden) beat Becker (Germany) 6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4
1989 Becker (Germany) beat Edberg (Sweden) 6-0 7-6(1) 6-4
1988 Edberg (Sweden) beat Becker (Germany) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4 6-2
1987 Pat Cash (Australia) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 7-6(5) 6-2 7-5
1986 Becker (Germany) beat Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-3 7-5
1985 Becker (Germany) beat Kevin Curren (U.S.) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-4
1984 John McEnroe (U.S.) beat Jimmy Connors (U.S.) 6-1 6-1 6-2
1983 McEnroe (U.S.) beat Chris Lewis (New Zealand) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1982 Connors (U.S.) beat McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 6-7(2) 7-6(5) 6-4
1981 McEnroe (U.S.) beat Bjorn Borg (Sweden) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4) 6-4
1980 Borg (Sweden) beat McEnroe (U.S.) 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-7(16) 8-6
1979 Borg (Sweden) beat Roscoe Tanner (U.S.) 6-7(4) 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-4
1978 Borg (Sweden) beat Connors (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-3
1977 Borg (Sweden) beat Connors (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4
1976 Borg (Sweden) beat Ilie Nastase (Romania) 6-4 6-2 9-7
1975 Arthur Ashe (U.S.) beat Connors (U.S.) 6-1 6-1 5-7 6-4
1974 Connors (U.S.) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-1 6-1 6-4
1973 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Alex Metreveli (Soviet Union) 6-1 9-8 (7-5) 6-3
1972 Stan Smith (U.S.) beat Nastase (Romania) 4-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 7-5
1971 John Newcombe (Australia) beat Smith (U.S.) 6-3 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-4
1970 Newcombe (Australia) beat Rosewall (Australia) 5-7 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Newcombe (Australia) 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4
1968 Laver (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-3 6-4 6-2
Pre-Open era:
1967 Newcombe (Australia) beat Wilhelm Bungert (Germany) 6-3 6-1 6-1
1966 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Dennis Ralston (U.S.) 6-4 11-9 6-4
1965 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Fred Stolle (Australia) 6-2 6-4 6-4
1964 Emerson (Australia) beat Stolle (Australia) 6-4 12-10 4-6 6-3
1963 Chuck McKinley (U.S.) beat Stolle (Australia) 9-7 6-1 6-4
1962 Laver (Australia) beat Marty Mulligan (Australia) 6-2 6-2 6-1
1961 Laver (Australia) beat McKinley (U.S.) 6-3 6-1 6-4
1960 Neale Fraser (Australia) beat Laver (Australia) 6-4 3-6 9-7 7-5
1959 Alex Olmedo (U.S.) beat Laver (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4
1958 Ashley Cooper (Australia) beat Fraser (Australia) 3-6 6-3 6-4 13-11
1957 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Cooper (Australia) 6-2 6-1 6-2
1956 Hoad (Australia) beat Rosewall (Australia) 6-2 4-6 7-5 6-4
1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Kurt Nielsen (Denmark) 6-3 7-5 6-1
1954 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Rosewall (Australia) 13-11 4-6 6-2 9-7
1953 Vic Seixas (U.S.) beat Nielsen (Denmark) 9-7 6-3 6-4
1952 Frank Sedgman (Australia) beat Drobny (Egypt) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (U.S.) beat Ken McGregor (Australia) 6-4 6-4 6-4
1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Sedgman (Australia) 6-1 8-10 6-2 6-3
1949 Ted Schroeder (U.S.) beat Drobny (Egypt) 3-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4
1948 Bob Falkenburg (U.S.) beat John Bromwich (Australia) 7-5 0-6 6-2 3-6 7-5
1947 Jack Kramer (U.S.) beat Tom Brown (U.S.) 6-1 6-3 6-2
1946 Yvon Petra (France) beat Geoff Brown (Australia) 6-2 6-4 7-9 5-7 6-4
1940-1945 No competition
1939 Bobby Riggs (U.S.) beat Elwood Cooke (U.S.) 2-6 8-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
1938 Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Bunny Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-0 6-3
1937 Budge (U.S.) beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-3 6-4 6-2
1936 Fred Perry (Britain) beat von Cramm (Germany) 6-1 6-1 6-0
1935 Perry (Britain) beat von Cramm (Germany) 6-2 6-4 6-4
1934 Perry (Britain) beat Jack Crawford (Australia) 6-3 6-0 7-5
1933 Crawford (Australia) beat Ellsworth Vines (U.S.) 4-6 11-9 6-2 2-6 6-4
1932 Vines (U.S.) beat Austin (Britain) 6-2 6-2 6-0
1931 Sidney Wood (U.S.) beat Frank Shields (U.S.) walkover
1930 William Tilden (U.S.) beat Wilmer Allison (U.S.) 6-3 9-7 6-4
1929 Henri Cochet (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-4 6-3 6-4
1928 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Cochet (France) 6-1 4-6 6-4 6-2
1927 Cochet (France) beat Borotra (France) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
1926 Borotra (France) beat Howard Kinsey (U.S.) 8-6 6-1 6-3
1925 Lacoste (France) beat Borotra (France) 6-3 6-3 4-6 8-6
1924 Borotra (France) beat Lacoste (France) 6-1 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-4
1923 Bill Johnston (U.S.) beat Frank Hunter (U.S.) 6-0 6-3 6-1
1922 Gerald Patterson (Australia) beat Randolph Lycett (Australia) 6-3 6-4 6-2
From 1877 to 1921 the men’s singles was decided on a challenge-round system with the previous year’s winner automatically qualifying for the final (British unless stated):
1921 Tilden (U.S.) beat Brian Norton (South Africa) 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-0 7-5
1920 Tilden (U.S.) beat Patterson (Australia) 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
1919 Patterson (Australia) beat Norman Brookes (Australia) 6-3 7-5 6-2
1915-18 No tournament held
1914 Brookes (Australia) beat Anthony Wilding (New Zealand) 6-4 6-4 7-5
1913 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Maurice McLoughlin (U.S.) 8-6 6-3 10-8
1912 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Arthur Gore 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4
1911 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Herbert Barrett 6-4 4-6 2-6 6-2 retired
1910 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Gore 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-2
1909 Gore beat Major Ritchie 6-8 1-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
1908* Gore beat Barrett 6-3 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4
1907* Brookes (Australia) beat Gore 6-4 6-2 6-2
1906 Laurence Doherty beat Frank Riseley 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
1905 Doherty beat Brookes (Australia) 8-6 6-2 6-4
1904 Doherty beat Riseley 6-1 7-5 8-6
1903 Doherty beat Riseley 7-5 6-3 6-0
1902 Doherty beat Gore 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-0
1901 Gore beat Reginald Doherty 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
1900 Reginald Doherty beat Sydney Smith 6-8 6-3 6-1 6-2
1899 Reginald Doherty beat Gore 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
1898 Reginald Doherty beat Laurence Doherty 6-3 6-3 2-6 5-7 6-1
1897 Reginald Doherty beat Harold Mahony 6-4 6-4 6-3
1896 Mahony beat Wilfred Baddeley 6-2 6-8 5-7 8-6 6-3
1895* Baddeley beat Wilberforce Eaves 4-6 2-6 8-6 6-2 6-3
1894 Joshua Pim beat Baddeley 10-8 6-2 8-6
1893 Pim beat Baddeley 3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1892 Baddeley beat Pim 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2
1891* Baddeley beat Pim 6-4 1-6 7-5 6-0
1890 Willoughby Hamilton beat William Renshaw 6-8 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1
1889 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 6-4 6-1 3-6 6-0
1888 Ernest Renshaw beat Herbert Lawford 6-3 7-5 6-0
1887* Lawford beat Ernest Renshaw 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4
1886 William Renshaw beat Lawford 6-0 5-7 6-3 6-4
1885 William Renshaw beat Lawford 7-5 6-2 4-6 7-5
1884 William Renshaw beat Lawford 6-0 6-4 9-7
1883 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
1882 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-2
1881 William Renshaw beat John Hartley 6-0 6-1 6-1
1880 Hartley beat Lawford 6-3 6-2 2-6 6-3
1879* Hartley beat Vere St Leger Goold 6-2 6-4 6-2
1878 Frank Hadow beat Spencer Gore 7-5 6-1 9-7
1877 Spencer Gore beat William Marshall 6-1 6-2 6-4
* Denotes no challenge round. Winner of all-comers’ final declared champion.





Source link

Article Categories:
Beauty

Leave a Reply